Skip to content

Genesys 11-year Leader, $250M+ AI ARR, ISO 42001 cert, expected 2026 IPO. NICE 11-year Leader, $328M AI ARR (+66% YoY), FedRAMP Moderate. Both sales-gated.

Genesys vs NICE

Updated September 2026 · Contact Center Core software comparison

Genesys

Genesys

Visit ↗

Enterprise CCaaS leader with Genesys Cloud CX and AI Experience platform.

★ 4.3 1412 reviews Free trial from $75.00/seat/mo
NICE

NICE

Visit ↗

NICE CXone — CCaaS + WEM leader with strong AI (Enlighten) and QA.

★ 4.4 1685 reviews from $90.00/seat/mo
15
Vendors reviewed
20
Integrations tracked
16
Comparisons
2026
Last verified

Genesys and NICE both hold the 11th consecutive year as Gartner CCaaS Magic Quadrant Leader. The September 8, 2025 MQ placed NICE highest on Ability to Execute and furthest on Completeness of Vision; Genesys held its Leader position on both axes for the 11th consecutive year as well. NICE (NASDAQ: NICE) disclosed FY2025 AI ARR of $328 million growing 66% year-over-year, the fastest publicly disclosed AI revenue line in CCaaS. Genesys reported Cloud ARR around $2.2 billion in Q2 FY2026 with 35% YoY growth and AI ARR above $250 million. Genesys also holds the only public ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management System certification in the field, while NICE holds FedRAMP Moderate authorization and the unique CXone Government tier at $2 per consumer per year. The 2024 strategic context: Salesforce and ServiceNow jointly invested $1.5 billion in Genesys, and Genesys filed S-1 paperwork confidentially with the SEC in October 2024 ahead of an expected 2026 IPO targeting roughly $21 billion. NICE remains the long-tenured public-company option; Genesys is the private-company option on the cusp of public-market transparency. Both vendors gate standard pricing entirely.

At a Glance

Criteria Genesys NICE
Overall Rating ★ 4.3
1412 reviews
★ 4.4
1685 reviews
Starting Price $75.00 /seat/mo $90.00 /seat/mo
Pricing Model Paid Paid
Free Trial ✓ Yes No
Deployment cloud, hybrid cloud, hybrid
Best For Mid Market, Enterprise Mid Market, Enterprise

Strengths & Weaknesses

Genesys
NICE
Pros
Deep omnichannel routing and AI capabilities
Deepest WEM + QM bundle in the market
Industry-leading workforce engagement suite
Enlighten AI applied across CX, WEM and analytics
AppFoundry marketplace with 350+ integrations
Strong inbound omnichannel routing
Cons
Implementation complexity at enterprise scale
CXone licensing complex
Premium pricing relative to mid-market peers
UI learning curve steeper than Talkdesk
Migration from legacy Genesys Engage requires careful planning
Implementation timelines often exceed initial estimates

Company DNA and history

NICE Ltd. trades on NASDAQ (NICE) and is headquartered in Ra’anana, Israel. CXone was built from the 2016 acquisition of inContact for approximately $960 million. NICE built and acquired the workforce management products that defined the contact center WFM category before contact center as a service existed. The competitive moat predates cloud delivery and shows up in CXone’s WFM stack depth.

Genesys is a private enterprise CCaaS vendor headquartered in Menlo Park, California, with origins dating to 1990. Genesys Cloud CX launched in 2015 as PureCloud, a ground-up rebuild on AWS, and was later renamed Genesys Cloud CX. The platform shipped with cloud-native architectural advantages that on-premise lifts could not match. Genesys markets 7,000-plus customers in 100-plus countries.

Both vendors carry decades of contact center heritage. The structural difference is public-versus-private financial transparency.

Pricing: both sales-gated, with notable exceptions

Neither NICE nor Genesys publishes standard per-seat tier pricing on the public website. Both require sales engagement. The exceptions matter.

NICE publishes one tier explicitly: the CXone Government industry package at $2 per consumer per year. The per-consumer pricing model is unique among CCaaS vendors, signaling a true business-to-government specialization rather than a generic enterprise discount. Third-party 2026 breakdowns cite Ultimate Suite tier pricing around $249 per agent per month with a $0.25 per-session uplift at the top of the AI bundle.

Genesys publishes the CX 1, CX 2, and CX 3 tier structure on the official site but gates final per-seat pricing for sales engagement. Third-party 2026 breakdowns cite CX 1 around $75 per seat, CX 2 around $115, CX 3 around $155, with a higher CX 4 SKU around $240 (the $240 figure is reported by third-party sources rather than directly verified). The AI Experience add-on meters consumption at $1 per token rather than as a flat AI bundle.

For your TCO model, the consumption shape differs materially between the two vendors. NICE bundles Enlighten across CXone tiers with a per-session uplift at Ultimate. Genesys meters AI per token across all CX tiers. A high-volume omnichannel deployment generates different cost shapes under each model. Build the projection against your actual workflow.

AI ARR disclosure: NICE leads on growth rate

NICE disclosed FY2025 AI ARR of $328 million growing 66% year-over-year. The growth rate is the fastest publicly disclosed AI revenue line in the CCaaS category. Enlighten AI sells across CXone tiers rather than as a premium add-on, narrowing the AI gap competitors had opened on price.

Genesys disclosed Q2 FY2026 AI ARR above $250 million within Cloud ARR around $2.2 billion (growing 35% YoY overall). Both figures are smaller in absolute terms than NICE’s $328 million but the disclosure context matters. NICE has multiple quarters of AI ARR disclosure track record. Genesys’s disclosure is fresher and accompanies the pre-IPO transparency ramp.

For your evaluation, both vendors pass the test of disclosed AI revenue rather than marketing claims. The growth rate slightly favors NICE; the absolute scale slightly favors NICE; the cloud-native AI architecture slightly favors Genesys (PureCloud-era build vs CXone post-inContact-acquisition build).

The ISO/IEC 42001:2023 differentiator at Genesys

Genesys holds an ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management System certification publicly displayed on the Trust Center. Genesys is the only vendor in the 2025 Gartner CCaaS Leaders quadrant with this certification publicly listed.

The credential matters for evaluations led by AI governance teams, particularly in regulated industries and in EU jurisdictions where the AI Act is treated as a hard requirement. ISO 42001 covers AI risk management, transparency, accountability, and continuous improvement processes.

NICE has not surfaced an ISO 42001 certification on its public Trust Center as of June 2026. The vendor enumerates EU AI Act compliance explicitly but does not currently match Genesys on the ISO 42001 credential.

If AI governance posture drives your procurement, Genesys sits ahead. If general compliance posture matters, NICE’s FedRAMP Moderate authorization counterbalances.

Federal procurement: NICE’s FedRAMP Moderate

NICE holds FedRAMP Moderate authorization. Genesys holds FedRAMP (the public statements do not specify Moderate vs High at the same granularity NICE provides).

For US federal procurement, NICE is the more documented option. NICE additionally enumerates EU AI Act compliance, SOC 2 Type II combined with HITRUST (a combined assessment rather than separate listings), PCI DSS, GDPR, HIPAA-BAA, and ISO 27001 across the Trust Center.

Genesys holds SOC 2 (via HITRUST and ISO 27001 cross-references rather than as a standalone badge), PCI DSS, HIPAA-BAA, GDPR, ISO 27001, and ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management cert. The lack of explicit SOC 2 Type II badge listing creates documentation friction for procurement teams running strict per-trust-criterion mapping reviews.

Workforce management: NICE’s WEM heritage

NICE built the WFM category. The CXone WFM stack carries forecasting accuracy, schedule adherence tooling, intraday management, and quality scoring that scores higher in analyst reviews than competitor bundled WFM. If your operations leader spends their day in WFM, CXone will feel like home.

Genesys ships first-party workforce engagement management (forecasting, scheduling, quality management, performance management) integrated into the Genesys Cloud CX data model rather than acquired-and-stitched. The architectural distinction matters at integration time: first-party WEM shares the data model with the routing engine, reducing the ETL and reconciliation work that bolted-on WFM modules require.

Both vendors ship the deepest WEM in the cloud CCaaS field. The choice often comes down to incumbent WEM investment: operations migrating from NICE on-premise WFM stay with NICE; operations greenfield or migrating from competitor WFM often pick Genesys for the first-party architecture.

The 2026 IPO context for Genesys

Genesys filed S-1 paperwork confidentially in October 2024. The expected IPO timeline is 2026, with a target valuation around $21 billion. Salesforce and ServiceNow jointly invested $1.5 billion in Genesys during 2024, signaling that Salesforce is partnering with Genesys rather than building a standalone CCaaS to challenge NICE directly.

For your procurement, the IPO context matters. Buyers signing Genesys contracts before the IPO closes are buying from a private vendor on the cusp of public-market transparency. The first public earnings call will normalize comparison with NICE. Risk-averse procurement may wait for the IPO; momentum-focused procurement signs ahead of the public-market transparency premium.

NICE has been public since the 1990s. The financial transparency baseline is established. The vendor risk profile is well understood.

Honest concessions before you pick

Yes, NICE CXone Mpower wins on highest Ability to Execute in the 2025 Gartner CCaaS MQ (11th consecutive Leader year), $328M AI ARR +66% YoY, FedRAMP Moderate. Genesys Cloud CX's honest weakness against that is sales-gated pricing and enterprise-scale complexity that overshoots most mid-market deployments. But Genesys Cloud CX still wins on 2025 Gartner CCaaS MQ Leader with deepest WEM in the category, ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management System certification, $250M+ AI ARR, and NICE CXone Mpower's honest weakness against that is sales-gated pricing and enterprise footprint that is heavier than most sub-100-seat deployments need. The comparison is not a shootout with one clear winner — it is a fit question mapped to the operation you actually run.

Pick Genesys Cloud CX when your operation depends on 2025 gartner ccaas mq leader with deepest wem in the category iso/iec 42001:2023 ai management system certification $250m+ ai arr more than on highest Ability to Execute in the 2025 Gartner CCaaS MQ (11th consecutive Leader year), $328M AI ARR +66% YoY, FedRAMP Moderate.

Pick NICE CXone Mpower when your operation depends on highest ability to execute in the 2025 gartner ccaas mq (11th consecutive leader year) $328m ai arr +66% yoy fedramp moderate more than on 2025 Gartner CCaaS MQ Leader with deepest WEM in the category, ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management System certification, $250M+ AI ARR.

Migration reality — the agent-retraining tax

Any switch between these two platforms carries a two-to-six-week agent-retraining window. New desktop layout, new keyboard shortcuts, new IVR dispositions, new supervisor coaching workflows. Budget the training time inside the ROI model, not around it. The seat-license savings you calculate against list pricing are eroded — sometimes fully — by the productivity dip in weeks one through four after cutover.

Who Should Choose Which?

Choose Genesys if…
  • Your team fits the mid market or enterprise profile
  • You want to try before you buy — free trial available
  • Budget matters — Genesys starts $15 cheaper per month
  • Your preferred deployment is cloud or hybrid
  • Deep omnichannel routing and AI capabilities
Choose NICE if…
  • Your team fits the mid market or enterprise profile
  • You prioritise peer-verified quality — higher rating (4.4 vs 4.3)
  • Your preferred deployment is cloud or hybrid
  • Deepest WEM + QM bundle in the market

Our Verdict

Both vendors are 11-year Gartner CCaaS Magic Quadrant Leaders. That part of the head-to-head is settled.

NICE wins on disclosed AI ARR growth ($328 million +66% YoY vs Genesys $250 million+ Cloud ARR +35%), on public-company financial transparency (multi-decade track record vs Genesys pre-IPO), and on FedRAMP Moderate documentation. Genesys wins on cloud-native architectural heritage (PureCloud 2015 ground-up build vs NICE CXone built from 2016 inContact acquisition), on the unique ISO/IEC 42001:2023 AI Management cert, and on the Salesforce + ServiceNow $1.5 billion investment that signals strategic alignment with the broader enterprise software stack.

Pricing transparency is comparable. Both vendors gate standard tiers. NICE publishes the unique Government per-consumer rate. Genesys publishes the CX 1 / 2 / 3 tier structure without final rates. AI consumption models differ structurally: NICE bundles Enlighten with per-session uplift at Ultimate; Genesys meters AI Experience at $1 per token.

Two failure modes recur. Buyers pick NICE for a digital-first operation expecting modern UX, then fight the administrative learning curve. Buyers pick Genesys for a WFM-led enterprise then discover the WFM depth runs equivalent to NICE rather than meaningfully ahead. Both failures are avoidable by matching strategic priorities (AI governance, federal posture, WEM depth) explicitly.

NICE if WFM and federal procurement drive the buying decision. Genesys if AI governance posture and cloud-native architecture matter most. For mid-market evaluations under 200 seats, both vendors are over-built relative to RingCX, Talkdesk, or Aircall.

NICE
NICE edges ahead with a higher overall rating (★ 4.4 vs ★ 4.3) and stronger review volume (1685 vs 1412 verified reviews) .

Genesys targets mid_market/enterprise businesses with paid pricing starting at $75.00/seat/mo. Its strongest selling points include deep omnichannel routing and ai capabilities and industry-leading workforce engagement suite.

NICE targets mid_market/enterprise businesses with paid pricing starting at $90.00/seat/mo. Its key advantages include deepest wem + qm bundle in the market and enlighten ai applied across cx, wem and analytics.

Both tools are reviewed independently — see the full reviews below to dig into integrations, implementation timelines, and user sentiment.

Free · No credit card

Book a vendor demo

Vendor-facilitated. We forward your request to their sales team within 24 hours.

  • Choose a preferred date + time slot
  • 30-minute product walkthrough
  • Custom pricing based on your seat count
GDPR / CCPA compliant. Data forwarded once, not resold.
Request received. We logged your preferred slot () and our team will be in touch to confirm.
Compare: